Hundreds of FHS DECA Students Compete in Regional Competition
On January 3, 2020, 235 Freehold High School DECA students traveled to Kean University to compete in the Central Region DECA District competition. Students completed a 100 question multiple choice test and then competed in role-play scenarios. The students competed in a variety of categories. Freehold Boro had 74 students advance from the regional competition to the state conference. An additional 45 students will compete after completing 20 and 10-page marketing research projects.
The following students were recognized for their work:
Apparel and Accessories Marketing:
Daniella Aiello: 2nd place overall, 1st place test
Brooke Soranno: 7th place overall
Ramik Hairston: 11th place overall
R.C.: 2nd place test
Automotive Service Marketing:
Emily Lombardi: 1st place overall, 1st place test, 2nd place role play 1, 3rd place role play 2
Michael Gagliardo: 5th place overall
Jake DeMilta: 7th place overall
Benjamin Jelinsky: 10th place overall
Matthew Weiner: 12th place overall
James Crivelli: 13th overall
Business Service Marketing:
Christina DelQuaglio: 3rd overall, 1st place role play 2
Julia Gang: 5th place overall, 3rd place test, 3rd place role play 1
Grace Sigwanz: 6th place overall
Kyle Wenrich: 8th place overall
Varun Gohel: 9th place overall
Jason Lee: 11th place overall
Anthony Caruso: 13th place overall
Entrepreneurship:
Sydney Flanagan: 2nd place overall, 1st place test
Ryan Rishi: 5th place overall
Matthew Mascolo: 7th place place overall
Ethan Lee: 8th place place overall
Shaan Pasricha: 10th place overall
Matthew Brancaccio: 13th overall, 3rd place on test
Financial Consulting:
Ronak Walia: 2nd place overall, 1st place on test, 3rd place role play
Joshua Cruz: 4th place overall
Ryan Giovanniello: 12th place overall
Food Marketing:
Robert Tweeddale: 2nd place overall, 2nd place on test, 2nd place role play 1
Julissa Cuautle: 4th place overall
Dominick Canzona: 13th place overall
Hotel and Lodging Management:
Angela Russo: 3rd place overall, 3rd place role play 2
Daria Kane: 5th place overall, 1st place role play 1
Dylan Manabat: 6th place overall
Gabriella Casale: 8th place overall
Anna Kowalewski: 9th place overall, 3rd place role play 1
Francesca DeVito: 11th place overall
Lori Purswani: 12th place overall, 3rd place role play 2
Human Resources:
Miranda Fulciniti: 1st place overall, 2nd place role play 2
Isaac Ball: 4th place overall, 2nd place test
Owen Gelber: 11th place overall
Hospitality and Tourism Professional Development:
Jennie Healy: 3rd place overall, 2nd place role play
Madison Costa: 5th place overall, 3rd place on test
Jamie Keelan: 8th place overall
Marketing Communications:
Ashleigh Perry: 6th place overall, 1st place role play 1
Allen Rahanoff: 1st place test
Thomas Assenza: 3rd place role play 2
Principles Of Business Management and Administration:
Amrik Krishnakumar: 7th place overall
Alberto Pantoja: 8th place overall
Daniella Catao: 9th place overall
Julia Cardinale: 10th place overall
Principles of Finance:
Sunny Decker: 11th place overall
Principles of Hospitality of Tourism:
Jose Velasquez: 6th place overall
Philip Franco: 12th place overall, 3rd place test
Principles of Marketing:
Sanya Adlakha: 9th overall
Y.G.L.: 12th overall
Professional Selling:
Daniel Reger: 2nd overall, 1st place test
Jack Baum: 3rd place overall, 3rd place role play
Ari Weiss: 4th place overall, 3rd place test
Alexis Giuliano: 7th place overall
Quick Serve Restaurant Management:
Austin Friedman: 3rd place overall, 1st place role play
Jessica Ciccotto: 10th overall
Alyssa Rivera: 11th overall
Samantha Aiello: 12th overall
Restaurant and Food Service:
Rahul Surana: 1st overall, 1st place test
Mario Rivera: 2nd overall
J.K.: 12th overall, 2nd place role play
Retail Merchandising:
Nicholas Hom: 1st place overall, 2nd role play
Vanessa Kern: 2nd overall, 1st place test
Sophia Rametta: 11th overall
Keegan Roche: 12th overall
Alexis Serluco: 13th overall
Olivia Zuto: 2nd place test
Fabian Barrios: 2nd place role play
Sports and Entertainment Marketing:
Matthew Holdorf: 2nd place overall, 3rd place test, 2nd place role play
Sean Wodell: 10 place overall
Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team:
Nada Osman and Anusha Sahay: 1st place overall, 2nd place role play