Return to Headlines

Students in FHS DECA Earn 31 Spots at National Event

Freehold High School’s DECA Chapter recently participated at the New Jersey DECA High School State Career Development Conference in Atlantic City. At the state conference, 31 of Freehold’s students qualified for the International Career Development Conference in Orlando. 

The Freehold chapter brought home several honors.

Advisor Nicole Halpin was awarded the Outstanding Service Award for her dedication and time to the members of New Jersey DECA. This award is given to one advisor a year.

Junior Michael Gagliardo was elected as the 2019-2020 New Jersey DECA State Recording Secretary.

Students Allison Boschetti and Matthew Donlon were awarded scholarships at the state competition.  Allison won a $1,500 scholarship and Matthew won a $1,000 Central Region Scholarship.

Mini awards for first place on test or role play events were awarded to the following students:
Madison Costa-test-HTPS
Allison Boschetti-test-RMS
Megan Sharkey-role play-FMS
Robert Tweeddale-role play-FMS
Lucas Bruckmann-role play-QSRM
Samantha Aiello-role play-QSRM
Carly Coulombe-role play-QSRM
Rahul Surana-test-RFMS
Kathryn Rogers-role play-RFMS
Hailey Schneider-role play-RFMS
Isaac Ball-role play-HRM
Ryan Rishi-role play-ENT
Vikram Khosla-role play-SEM
Vanessa Kern-role play-RMS
Sydney Flanagan-test-ICMS

Freehold High School was awarded 10 leadership academy spots by completing a Chapters Activity Project and participating in the DECA THRIVE campaign. Freehold High School also raised $900 for the Victoria Rose foundation.

Freehold’s finalists were:
Jennie Healy-HTPS
Abigail Williams-HTPS
Max Breslauer-Friedman-PSE
Vikram Khosla-SEM
Hailey Schneider-RFMS
Kathryn Rogers-RFMS
Matthew Krauss-ASM
Michael Gagliardo-ASM
Robert Tweeddale-FMS
Carly Coulombe-QSRM
Lucas Bruckmann-QSRM
Daniella Aiello-AAM
Maria Amalfitano-HLM
Luke Crivelli, Shannon Hanley, Emma Ulanich-BOR
Michael Wertz, Lesly Lazaro-FOR

Freehold’s overall finalists and national qualifiers include:
Emily Lombardi and Anusha Sahay: 5th place Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Decision Making
Kacey MacCutcheon: 3rd place Sports and Entertainment Marketing
Adam Schwerthoffer: 5th place Integrated Marketing Campaign Event
Megan Sharkey: 3rd place Food Marketing
Isaac Ball: 1st place Human Resources
Matthew Donlon: 5th place Hotel and Lodging
Daniel Belmont, Jake Mostowsky, and Michael Lombardi: 2nd place Sports and Entertainment Marketing Research Operations Event
Carly Coulombe and Kacey MacCutcheon: 2nd place Financial Literacy Promotion Project
Christopher Rogers, Haden Cascone, Franklin Santarsiero: 6th Independent Business Plan
Olivia Zuto: 4th Hospitality and Tourism Research Operations
Nicholas Brophy and Sarah Preston: 5th Hospitality and Tourism Research Operations
Lucas Bruckmann, Matthew Donlon, Jacob Hanna: 5th place Entrepreneurship Promotion Project