Return to Headlines

Hundreds of FHS DECA Students Compete in Regional Competition

On January 3, 2020, 235 Freehold High School DECA students traveled to Kean University to compete in the Central Region DECA District competition. Students completed a 100 question multiple choice test and then competed in role-play scenarios.  The students competed in a variety of categories. Freehold Boro had 74 students advance from the regional competition to the state conference. An additional 45 students will compete after completing 20 and 10-page marketing research projects.

The following students were recognized for their work:


Apparel and Accessories Marketing
Daniella Aiello: 2nd place overall, 1st place test 
Brooke Soranno: 7th place overall 
Ramik Hairston: 11th place overall 
R.C.: 2nd place test

 

Automotive Service Marketing
Emily Lombardi: 1st place overall, 1st place test, 2nd place role play 1, 3rd place role play 2
Michael Gagliardo: 5th place overall 
Jake DeMilta: 7th place overall 
Benjamin Jelinsky: 10th place overall 
Matthew Weiner: 12th place overall 
James Crivelli: 13th overall


Business Service Marketing
Christina DelQuaglio: 3rd overall, 1st place role play 2 
Julia Gang: 5th place overall, 3rd place test, 3rd place role play 1 
Grace Sigwanz: 6th place overall 
Kyle Wenrich: 8th place overall 
Varun Gohel: 9th place overall 
Jason Lee: 11th place overall 
Anthony Caruso: 13th place overall

 

Entrepreneurship
Sydney Flanagan: 2nd place overall, 1st place test 
Ryan Rishi: 5th place overall 
Matthew Mascolo: 7th place place overall 
Ethan Lee: 8th place place overall
Shaan Pasricha: 10th place overall 
Matthew Brancaccio: 13th overall, 3rd place on test


Financial Consulting
Ronak Walia: 2nd place overall, 1st place on test, 3rd place role play
Joshua Cruz: 4th place overall
Ryan Giovanniello: 12th place overall

 

Food Marketing
Robert Tweeddale: 2nd place overall, 2nd place on test, 2nd place role play 1 
Julissa Cuautle: 4th place overall 
Dominick Canzona: 13th place overall 
 

Hotel and Lodging Management:
Angela Russo: 3rd place overall, 3rd place role play 2 
Daria Kane: 5th place overall, 1st place role play 1 
Dylan Manabat: 6th place overall 
Gabriella Casale: 8th place overall 
Anna Kowalewski: 9th place overall, 3rd place role play 1 
Francesca DeVito: 11th place overall 
Lori Purswani: 12th place overall, 3rd place role play 2

Human Resources:
Miranda Fulciniti: 1st place overall, 2nd place role play 2 
Isaac Ball: 4th place overall, 2nd place test 
Owen Gelber: 11th place overall 

Hospitality and Tourism Professional Development: 
Jennie Healy: 3rd place overall, 2nd place role play
Madison Costa: 5th place overall, 3rd place on test 
Jamie Keelan: 8th place overall 

Marketing Communications
Ashleigh Perry: 6th place overall, 1st place role play 1 
Allen Rahanoff: 1st place test 
Thomas Assenza: 3rd place role play 2


Principles Of Business Management and Administration
Amrik Krishnakumar: 7th place overall 
Alberto Pantoja: 8th place overall 
Daniella Catao: 9th place overall 
Julia Cardinale: 10th place overall

 

Principles of Finance
Sunny Decker: 11th place overall 

Principles of Hospitality of Tourism
Jose Velasquez: 6th place overall 
Philip Franco: 12th place overall, 3rd place test

Principles of Marketing
Sanya Adlakha: 9th overall 
Y.G.L.: 12th overall

 

Professional Selling
Daniel Reger: 2nd overall, 1st place test
Jack Baum: 3rd place overall, 3rd place role play 
Ari Weiss: 4th place overall, 3rd place test
Alexis Giuliano: 7th place overall

 

Quick Serve Restaurant Management
Austin Friedman: 3rd place overall, 1st place role play 
Jessica Ciccotto: 10th overall 
Alyssa Rivera: 11th overall 
Samantha Aiello: 12th overall


Restaurant and Food Service
Rahul Surana: 1st overall, 1st place test 
Mario Rivera: 2nd overall 
J.K.: 12th overall, 2nd place role play 

Retail Merchandising
Nicholas Hom: 1st place overall, 2nd role play 
Vanessa Kern: 2nd overall, 1st place test 
Sophia Rametta: 11th overall 
Keegan Roche: 12th overall 
Alexis Serluco: 13th overall 
Olivia Zuto: 2nd place test 
Fabian Barrios: 2nd place role play



Sports and Entertainment Marketing: 
Matthew Holdorf: 2nd place overall, 3rd place test, 2nd place role play 
Sean Wodell: 10 place overall



Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team:
Nada Osman and Anusha Sahay: 1st place overall, 2nd place role play