Model Congress

Marlboro HS Model Congress Shines!

  • Marlboro High School’s Model Government team participated in a four-day government simulation with high schools across New Jersey and the tristate area.   Twenty-nine students (29) participated in Congressional and Senatorial committees, the Supreme Court, lobbying groups and current and historical cabinet “situation rooms.” For the fifth time in six years, Marlboro High School’s delegation was recognized as one of the top performers with the “Best School Delegation” honor; it is the third consecutive time that Marlboro High School has won 1st place.    The most competitive schools attending the conference have dedicated classes to prepare their students for the conference.  Our students met at 7:15 am on a weekly basis since September to compete against these schools.   In order for a school delegation to win, each delegate is evaluated based on a number of factors including but not limited to speaking and writing skills, forging diplomatic relations with others and influencing the direction and scope of discussion in a meaningful way.  

     

    List of individual award winners:  

    Best Delegate in an Advanced Committee (1st Place honor in the most competitive committee—highest honor of the conference): 

    1. Nadine Djailani—12th Grade
    2. Adarsh Patel—12th Grade

    Outstanding Delegate in an Advanced Committee (2nd Place honor in the most competitive committee—second highest honor of the conference): 

    1. Yash Kamdar—12th Grade
    2. Oscar Ozbay—11th Grade
    3. Preanka Pillai—11th Grade 

    Best Delegate in Committee (highest individual honor in a regular committee): 

    1. Geoffrey Alintoff—10th Grade
    2. Mansi Patel—12th Grade

    Outstanding Delegate in Committee (2nd place individual honor in a regular committee): 

    1. Brandon Buscanera—12th Grade
    2. Nikhil Chaturvedi—12th Grade
    3. Rohan Gohel—12th Grade

    Most Improved:

    1. Sanjay Gotur—11th Grade

    Best Position Paper

    1. Mahadhi Balaji—10th Grade
    2. Skylar Jaegar—12th Grade
    3. Ambika Sinha—12th Grade
    4. Linda Sun—12th Grade

    A special thank you to the advisor, Mr. Yang and to the chaperones—Mr. Murphy, Mrs. Rivera and Mrs. Trembow, Mr. Anderson and Mrs. Mullin—who selflessly dedicated their time over the course of four days to make this experience possible.